2017 Girls WV Hometown Invitational Tournament (WVHIT) Schedule, Final Scores

The 2017 Girls WV Hometown Invitational Tournament begins January 13. The schedule as released at the beginning of the tournament is posted below. Be sure to follow @Hoops_Roundup on Twitter and monitor team’s schedules on basketballnight.com for schedule changes.

Division 1 Schools

Sherman                                  Tolsia                                         Summers County
St. Marys                                  Valley (Wetzel)                     Richwood
Tug Valley                                Doddridge County             Buffalo
Tygarts Valley                        East Hardy                               Cameron

Pods (Fill in with school)

Pod A                                         Pod B                                         Pod C                                         Pod D
1 – Summers County        2 – St. Marys                          3 – Valley (W)                        4 – Cameron
8 – Tygarts Valley                7 – Tolsia                                  6 – Sherman                           5 – East Hardy
9 – Richwood                        10 – Buffalo                            11 – Doddridge County  12 – Tug Valley

Games Within Pods

Pod A Schedule                                                                          Pod B Schedule

1/13 – Richwood at Tygarts Valley 6 PM                    1/14 – St. Marys at Buffalo 1 PM
1/18 – Summers County at Richwood 6 PM            1/19 – Buffalo at Tolsia 7 PM
1/20 – Tygarts Valley at Summers County 7 PM     1/21 – Tolsia at St. Marys 2:30 PM

Pod C Schedule                                                                          Pod D Schedule

1/13 – Doddridge County at Sherman 6:30 PM     1/14 – Cameron at Tug Valley TBA
1/17 – Valley (W) at Doddridge County 7 PM          1/16 – East Hardy at Cameron 2 PM
1/21 – Sherman at Valley (W) 2 PM                               1/21 – Tug Valley at East Hardy TBA

Semifinal Weekend – January 27 and 28, 2017 (Higher Seed is HOME School)

Game 1 — 1st Place Pod A v 1st Place Pod D                                  Game 2 — 1st Place Pod B v 1st Place Pod C

Game 3 — 2nd Place Pod A v 2nd Place Pod D                               Game 4 — 2nd Place Pod B v 2nd Place Pod C

Game 5 — 3rd Place Pod A v 3rd Place Pod D                                 Game 6 — 3rd Place Pod B v 3rd Place Pod C

Tiebreakers for Pod Placement

  1. Head to Head Matchup within the HIT
  2. Original Seeding

Schedule for the Finals Weekend at Doddridge County High School – February 3 and 4, 2017

Game 1 – 11th Place Game – Loser Game 5 v Loser Game 6 – Friday 2/3 at 4 PM
Game 2 – 9th Place Game – Winner Game 5 v Winner Game 6 – Friday 2/3 at 5:45 PM
Game 3 – 7th Place Game – Loser Game 3 v Loser Game 4 – Satuday 2/4 at 11:15 AM
Game 4 – 5th Place Game – Winner Game 3 v Winner Game 4 – Saturday 2/4 at 1 PM
Game 5 – Consolation Game – Loser Game 1 v Loser Game 2 – Saturday 2/4 at 4:15 PM
Game 6 – Division 1 Championship Game – Winner Game 1 v Winner Game 2 – Saturday 2/4 at 8 PM

Division 2 Schools

South Harrison                    Clay-Battelle                          Meadow Bridge                   Paden City
Hundred                                  Union                                        Paw Paw                                  Harman

Pods (Fill in with school)

Pod A                                                           Pod B

1 – Union                                                   2 – South Harrison
4 – Clay-Battelle                                    3 – Meadow Bridge
5 – Paden City                                         6 – Hundred
8 – Harman                                               7 – Paw Paw

Games Within Pods (Circle HOME School, Write Date of Game on the line)

Pod A Schedule                                                                          Pod B Schedule

1/14 – Harman at Clay-Battelle TBA                              1/13 – Paw Paw at South Harrison 7 PM
1/14 – Paden City at Union 6 PM                                    1/14 – Paw Paw at Hundred 2 PM
1/21 – Paden City at Harman 6 PM                                1/20 – Hundred at Meadow Bridge 5 PM
1/21 – Clay-Battelle at Union 7 PM                               1/21 – Meadow Bridge at South Harrison 3:30 PM
1/25 – Union at Harman 7 PM                                          1/27 – South Harrison at Hundred 7:30 PM
1/27 – Clay-Battelle at Paden City 7:30 PM              1/28 – Paw Paw at Meadow Bridge 2 PM

Tiebreakers for Pod Placement

  1. Head to Head Matchup within the HIT
  2. WVHIT Record
  3. Original Seeding

Schedule for the Finals Weekend at Doddridge County High School – February 3 and 4, 2017

Game 1 – 7th Place Game – 4th Place Pod A v 4th Place Pod B – Friday 2/3 at 6:30 PM
Game 2 – 5th Place Game – 3rd Place Pod A v 3rd Place Pod B – Friday 2/3 at 8:15 PM
Game 3 – Consolation Game – 2nd Place Pod A v 2nd Place Pod B – Saturday 2/4 at 2:45 PM
Game 4 – Championship Game – 1st Place Pod A v 1st Place Pod B – Saturday 2/4 at 6 PM

Girls
RICHWOOD

Girls
HUNDRED

Girls
BUFFALO

Girls
UNION

Girls
CLAY-BATTELLE

Girls
TUG VALLEY

Girls
CAMERON

Girls
SOUTH HARRISON

Girls
DODDRIDGE COUNTY

Girls
RICHWOOD

Girls
TOLSIA

Girls
MEADOW BRIDGE

Girls
SUMMERS COUNTY

Girls
ST. MARYS

Girls
WVHIT

Girls
EAST HARDY

Girls
MEADOW BRIDGE

Girls
UNION

Girls
HARMAN

Girls
SHERMAN

Girls
PADEN CITY

Girls
HUNDRED

Girls
TOLSIA

Girls
MEADOW BRIDGE

Girls
DODDRIDGE COUNTY

Girls
DODDRIDGE COUNTY

Girls
DODDRIDGE COUNTY

Girls
DODDRIDGE COUNTY

Girls
DODDRIDGE COUNTY

Girls
DODDRIDGE COUNTY

Girls
DODDRIDGE COUNTY

Girls
DODDRIDGE COUNTY

Girls
DODDRIDGE COUNTY

Girls
DODDRIDGE COUNTY